Past Award Recipients & Hall of Fame

Colorado Thespian Administrator Award,
Colorado Hall of Fame and State Achievements

The Colorado State Thespians would like to introduce our Administrator of the Year Award and the Colorado Thespians Hall of Fame Award. We are proud to acknowledge the following individuals for their dedication to their high school theatre programs and the support they have given those programs over the years. If you would like to nominate an individual for either of these awards please print the appropriate application (link below) and fax or mail to the Colorado State Thespians.

Awards prior to 2013 were awarded by the Alliance for Colorado Theatre (ATC).

View the Awards Nomination Form (PDF)

Hall of Fame Awards
2014 Dr. Jay Seller
2014 Theresa Collins
2013 Mark Kolokoff
2012 Jo Ramsey
2012 Jeff Courtier
2011 Sara Freeman
2011 Mrs. Mona Wood-Patterson
2011 Mr. Allen Jimenez
2011 Ms. Nancy Vogel
2010 Dr. Mike Pearl
2010 Mr. Frank Earley
2009 Ms. Julie Dean
2008 Mr. Stanford Paris
2008 Dr. Denina Brown
2008 Mrs. Kim Moore
2007 Mrs. Jennifer Condreay
2007 Mr. Noel Johnston
2006 Ms. Sweetie Marbury
2005 Dr. Mary Schuttler
2005 Professor Lloyd Norton
2004 Ms. Janine West
2004 Mr. Wally Larson
2003 Mr. Van Alessandro
2003 Mr. Ted Rosen
2003 Ms. Michelle Busti
2002 Dr. Jay Seller
2002 Mr. Joe Craft
2002 Mrs. Lynn Fleming
2002 Mrs. Jean Hodges
2002 Mrs. Rita Kotter
2002 Mr. Bill Peery
2002 Ms. Nancy Priest
2002 Mr. Seth Rossman
2002 Mr. Harry Shanker
1994 Ms. Michelle Busti
EdTA Outstanding School Award
2014 Mr. Scott Ogle
2013 Ms. Shawn Hann
2013 Mr. Beau Augustin
2006 Ms. Shawn Hann
2003 Mrs. Kim Moore
2002 Mr. Gavin Mayer
1994 Mr. Jay Seller
Administrator Award
2011 Mr.Willian Kohut
2010 Mr. Ron Castagna
2009 Ms. Edna Doherty
2008 Ms. Mary Lauer
2006 Mrs. Joan Watson
2005 Mr. Ron Peterson
2005 Mr. John Borman
Outstanding Service to Colorado Thespians
2016 Mr. Tom McNally
2016 Mrs. Brittany Wallis
2014 Mr. Rex Corr
2012 Mr. Michael Wright
Colorado Theatre Educator of the Year (Richard K. Knaub Award)
2013 Lane Miller
2012 Annell Weissenbuehler
2011 Allen Jimenez
2010 Jan Justis
2009 Theresa Collins
2008 Stanford Paris
2007 Jane Page
2006 Susan Tamblyn
2005 Jodi Papproth
2004 Karen Kennedy
2003 Jay Seller
2002 Joe Craft
2001 Angel Vigil
2000 Nancy Priest
1998 Seth Rossman
1997 Jennifer Condreay
1996 Michael Pearl
1995 Tony Church
1994 Mary Tesch Scobey
1993 Harry Schanker
1992 Richard K. Knaub
Elementary Theatre Educator of the Year
2015 Lauren Nonino
2013 Jennifer Bartos
2012 Jim Miller
2011 Erica Skelcey
2008 Maureen Hines
2006 Nancy Nyhus
2003 Dedra Montoya
2002 Trina O’Neill
1995 Anne L. Henderson
Middle Level Theatre Educator of the Year
2014 Anthony Bruno
2013 Lauren Kehm
2012 Clare Anderson
2011 Kristi Gilbreth
2010 Erin Anderson
2009 Susie Ritter
2008 Carla McWilliams
2007 R. Kim Herrell
2006 Shelly Greenwood
2005 Shawn Hann
2004 Joni Kiesecker
2003 Bonita Wilcox
2002 Patsy Blackburn
2001 Karen Swartley
1999 Frank Pavlakovich
1997 Brianna Lindahl
1996 Mikee Kapelke
1995 Tony Catanese
1992 Charlotte Tabereaux
Senior High School Theatre Educator of the Year
2016 Kurt Muenstermann
2015 Scott Ogle
2014 David Peterson
2013 Brianna Lindhal
2012 Ted Rosen
2011 Jeremy Goldson
2010 Frank Early
2009 Mark Kolokoff
2008 Carrie Barnhardt-Roberson
2007 Kim S. Moore
2006 Denina Brown
2005 Barbara Amberg
2004 Tracy Schwartz
2003 Crystal Cuckow
2002 Mitch Travis
2001 Jane Archuleta
2000 Sonja Parson
1998 Suzanne Lavin
1997 John Kron
1996 Nancy Vogel
1995 Kelly Jo Smith
1994 Bill Peery
1993 Jean Hodges
1992 Mona Wood-Patterson
Higher Education Theatre Educator of the Year
2012 Scott Lubinski
2011 Gillian McNally
2010 National Theatre Conservatory
2009 Laura Cuetara
2008 Pamela Jamruszka Mencher
2007 Dr. Laura Tesman
2005 Morris Burns
2004 Dr. Paul Newman
2003 Dr. Laura Jones
2002 Dr. Paul Edwards
2001 Dr. Mary Schuttler
2000 Richard Finkelstein
1997 David Kottenstette
1995 Thomas P. McNally
1994 Marilyn “Cookie” Hetzel
1992 Richard Kuebler
Community/Professional Theatre Award
2012 PHAMALy
2011 Audience of One
2010 CenterStage Theatre Company
2009 Shoestring Children’s Theatre Company
2008 Aurora Fox Theatre (Educational Programs)
2007 Buntport Theatre
2006 Curious Theatre Company
2005 Manitou Arts Theatre
2004 Evergreen Players
2003 Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts
2002 Morrison Theatre Co.
2001 Picketwire Theatre, Arvada Center
2000 Kaiser Permanente of Colorado
1999 Anna Thompson, Impulse Theatre
Distinguished Service Award (Within the Profession)
2015 John Epps
2014 Jean Benson
2013 Sarah Shaver
2012 David Saphier
2011 The Living History Program
2010 Leslie K. Williams
2008 Tam Dalrymple Frye, DCPA
2007 Will Small
2006 Kristina Kafka
2005 Tony Catanese
2003 Michael Stansbery
2002 Henry Lowenstein
2001 Gully Stanford
1999 Carmel Alston, Jacquie Kitzelman
1998 Michael Pearl
1996 Wally Larsen, Tina Risch
1995 E. Martin Hatcher
1994 Chuck Casio
1993 Rita Kotter
1992 Michele Busti
Distinguished Service Award (Outside the Profession/Theatre Advocate)
2016 Arts for Colorado
2011 John Moore, The Denver Post
2010 Patricia Dierbergerl
2009 Saundra Smith
2008 Kat Powers
2007 John Delaney
2005 Jerry Vanderdoes
2004 Ross MacAskill
2004 Rhonda Greder-Kimble
2003 Mary Mashburn
2002 Beki Pineda
2000 Debbie Miller
1999 Terry Killin
1998 Phyllis Warlbye, Thom Wise
1996 Channel 9 News
1995 Alan Olds, James W. Reitz
1994 Ken Quintana, Sandra Dillard Rosen
1993 Reynelda Muse
Presidential Gavel Award for Service to ACT
2007 Shawn Hann, Denver School of the Arts, past president ACT
2006 Saundra Bouchie, The Colorado Springs School, past president ACT
2005 Jodi Papproth, Cheyenne Mountain High School, past president ACT